Schedule

Tuesday 2 October

17:30–19:00
Welcome Reception

Wednesday 3 October

[+] for detail

08:30–10:30
[+] Technical Sessions
10:30–11:00
High Tea
11:00–12:15
Opening Ceremony
12:15–13:15
Plenary Session 1 Discussion on Disruptive Technologies Chairman: Dr. Arun Jaura Speaker: Prof. Helmut List, AVL List GmBH, Austria Speaker: Prof. Klaus Kompass, BMW, Germany
13:15–14:00
Lunch
14:00–16:00
[+] Technical Sessions
Educating the Mobility Engineers of Tomorrow (EMET)
16:00–16:30
Break
16:30–18:30
Leaders’ Forum Session 1: Is IC Engine Dead? Session 2: Key International Technology Disruption of the Next Five Years: Shared, Connected, Autonomous, Electric
[+] Technical Sessions
19:00–21:30
Gala Dinner

Thursday 4 October

[+] for detail

08:30–10:30
[+] Technical Sessions
10:30–11:00
High Tea
11:00–13:00
[+] Technical Sessions
13:00–14:00
Lunch
14:00–15:00
Plenary Session 2 Discussion on Disruptive Technologies Chairman: Mrs. Rashmi Urdhwareshe Speaker: Dr. Asim Eskanddarian, Virginia Tech, USA Speaker: Dr. Anand Gopalan, Velodyne Lidar, USA
15:00–17:00
[+] Technical Sessions
17:00–18:00
Plenary Session 3 Discussion on Disruptive Technologies Chairman: Mr.Vinod Dasar Speaker: Mr Dan Nicholson, GM, USA Speaker: TBC
18:00–18:30
Break
19:00–20:00
Cultural Programme Chennai Trade Centre
20:00–21:30
Networking Dinner Chennai Trade Centre

Friday 5 October

[+] for detail

08:30–10:30
[+] Technical Sessions
10:30–11:00
High Tea
11:00–13:00
[+] Technical Sessions
13:00–14:00
Lunch
14:00–15:00
Plenary Session 4 Discussion on Disruptive Technologies Chairman: Dr. Bala Bharadwaj Speaker: Dr. V. Sumantran, Celeris Technologies Speaker: Mr. Greg Moran, Zoom Cars, India
15:00–16:00
Panel Discussion Policy Framework for Disruptive Technology Chairman: Dr. Pawan Goenka, Mahindra & Mahindra, India Speaker: Dr. Frank Zhao, Tsinghua University, China Speaker: Mr. Deepak Bagla, Invest India, India Speaker: Mr. Amitabh Kant, Niti Aayog, India Speaker: Mr. Eric Schaeffer, Accenture Technologies, France Speaker: Dr. K T Rama Rao, Telangana Government, India
16:00–16:30
Break
16:30–18:30
Closing Ceremony and Farewell Reception

Saturday 6 October

08:00–17:00
Technical Visits

Title sponsor

  • TVS

Principal sponsors

  • GM
  • AVL
  • Tata Motors
  • Mahindra
  • Maruti Suzuki

Platinum sponsors

  • Ashok Leyland
  • Bosch
  • Accenture Technology
  • Ansys
  • Continental
  • Adient
  • ZF India
  • Renault Nissan Technology & Business Centre, India

Gold sponsors

  • SGS
  • Volkswagen
  • FEV
  • ETAS
  • Toyota
  • Hindustan Institute of Technology & Science
  • SRM Institute of Science & Technology
  • Rane Group
  • Dassault Systemes
  • Hanon Systems
  • Mathworks
  • BS Abdur Rahman University
  • Amrita University
  • Simpson & Co.Ltd
  • Honda
  • Indian Oil
  • SKF
  • Harman Telematics
  • Faurecia
  • BMW
  • Michelin

Silver sponsors

  • Denso
  • TCS

Bronze sponsors

  • COMSOL
  • Vel Tech
  • Applied Publishers

Organised by

  • FISITA
  • SAE India

Supporting Associations

  • ACMA
  • SIAM
  • NASSCOM
  • Center of Excellence - IoT
  • SAE International